Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are fully committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect and use personal information and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

 

Please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your personal information. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

 

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of ValenceNutrition.com (“Website”). The Website and its content are owned by Valence Nutrition LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The Website is administrated by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or its content.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you. We may collect:   

 

Personal Data

While using our Website, we may collect certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. In addition, you are able to create a user profile, which allows you to create a username and password. We will store the username, but your password will not be visible in our records.

  • Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources. You may link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile. If you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile, we will receive your name, email address, and profile picture associated with that account. 

  • Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

 

Please note that the Personal Data that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect, and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at info@valencenutrition.com.  

 

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

 

What We Do with Information We Collect

We may use the information collected in the following ways:​

  • To operate and maintain the Website;

  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters

  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, or security alerts;

  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;

  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;

  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

  • To provide and maintain the Website;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so;

  • To provide customer care and support;

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website;

  • To monitor the usage of the Website;

  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues.

 

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;

  • To protect and defend the Company’s rights or property;

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Company;

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Company or the public;

  • To protect against legal liability.

 

Contact You

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing: 

  • Consent. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you. 

  • Contract.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us. 

  • Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.   

 

Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.     

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above. We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.   ​

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.​

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected, and used by others, and, therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.). If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website. You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account. Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

 

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We are not liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password, or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.  We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.   

 

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.​ The Company a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

 

Links to Other Sites

The Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company, or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use, and protect the privacy of your Personal Data. 

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data.  We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.   

 

Newsletters

​On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no-spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at info@valencenutrition.com. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent, or share your email address. 

 

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.   

 

Security

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure, or unauthorized access. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately. 

 

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).   It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.   

 

Online Tracking

Because we do not track our Site users over time and across third-party websites, we do not respond to browser do not track signals.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content are directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at info@valencenutrition.com. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

How You Can Access, Update, or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:   

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use. 

  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed. 

  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten.”

  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data. 

  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully. 

  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance. 

  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data. 

  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.   ​

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@valencenutrition.com or by mail at 1101 W 34th St #596, Austin, TX 78704.

 

Effective January 1, 2020

Valence Nutrition © 2020